USGS - science for a changing world

Kansas Real-Time Water Quality

Suspended sediment

Overview

Suspended sediment is a measurement of the particulate matter in water. High concentrations of suspended sediment can cause problems for fish by clogging gills and for aquatic plants by limiting growth because of reduced light penetration. Suspended sediment provides a medium for the accumulation and transport of other constituents such as phosphorus and bacteria and metals.

Water-quality standards and criteria are developed by the States, approved by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA), and then promulgated (passed into law) as standards by each State. Graphs on this website allow comparison of measured and computed data to these standards and criteria by plotting them as straight lines. When evaluating data to decide whether water quality is suitable for the intended use, viewers are cautioned to consider the uncertainty associated with these computed data.

Water-quality Standards and Criteria

Kansas maximum (narrative)

Current water-quality criteria in Kansas for TSS (a measurement similar to total suspended sediment) are narrative criteria that state that artificial sources of suspended solids cannot be added that would interfere with aquatic life.

Source: Kansas Department of Health and the Environment (view online)

Stations That Measure or Compute Continuous Suspended sediment

Click a station to view measurements of suspended sediment.

Station Name Station Identifier
Prairie Dog Creek above Keith Sebelius Lake, KS 06847900
Smoky Hill River at Ellsworth, KS 06864500
Solomon River at Niles, KS 06876900
Smoky Hill River at Enterprise, KS 06877600
Big Blue River at Marysville, KS 06882510
Little Blue River near Barnes, KS 06884400
Black Vermillion River near Frankfort, KS 06885500
Big Blue River near Manhattan, KS 06887000
Kansas River at Topeka, KS 06889000
Delaware River near Muscotah, KS 06890100
Kill Creek at 95 Street near DeSoto, KS 06892360
Cedar Creek at Highway 56 at Olathe, KS 06892440
Cedar Creek near DeSoto, KS 06892495
Mill Creek at Johnson Drive, Shawnee, KS 06892513
Blue River at Kenneth Road, Overland Park, KS 06893100
Blue R at Blue Ridge Ext in KC, MO 06893150
Indian Creek at State Line Road, Leawood, KS 06893390
Dragoon Creek near Burlingame, KS 06911900
Walnut Creek at Albert, KS 07141900
Rattlesnake Creek near Zenith, KS 07142575
Little Arkansas River at Highway 50 near Halstead, KS 07143672
Little Arkansas River near Sedgwick, KS 07144100
North Fork Ninnescah River above Cheney Reservoir, KS 07144780
Cheney Reservoir near Cheney, KS 07144790
Arkansas River at Arkansas City, KS 07146500
Walnut River at Winfield, KS 07147800
Elk River at Elk Falls, KS 07169800
Cottonwood River at Plymouth, KS 07182250
Neosho River at Burlington, KS 07182510
Neosho River near Parsons, KS 07183500
Mill Creek at Woodland Road, Olathe, KS 385404094485800
Mill Creek at 87th Street Lane, Johnson county, KS 385800094485300
Clear Creek at 86th Street Terrace, Lenexa, KS 385818094520300
Coon Creek at Woodland Road, Lenexa, KS 385826094491700
Unnamed tributary at Barkley Drive, Lenexa, KS 385835094471300
Unnamed tributary into Shawnee Mission Lake, Lenexa, KS 385859094473700
Clear Creek at 79th Street, Lenexa, KS 385906094524400
Unnamed tributary into Shawnee Mission Lake Wetland, KS 385910094474400
Unnamed tributary near Shawnee Mission Lake, Shawnee, KS 385922094485500
Little Mill Creek at Lackman Road, Shawnee, KS 385952094454000
Little Mill Creek at Warwick Lane, Shawnee, KS 390010094482100
Mill Creek near Shawnee Mission, KS 390026094485800
Clear Creek at Clare Road, Shawnee, KS 390051094522200
Clear Creek at Woodland Road, Shawnee, KS 390056094493200

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://nrtwq.usgs.gov/ks/constituents/view/80154
Page Contact Information: National Real-Time Water Quality Information
Page Last Modified: Wed 06 October 2010