USGS - science for a changing world

Kansas Real-Time Water Quality

Gage height

Overview

Gage height is a basic measurement of the elevation of the surface of a stream, creek, or river, with respect to an established vertical reference (datum). It is used as an explanatory variable for computing discharge.

Stations That Measure or Compute Continuous Gage height

Click a station to view measurements of gage height.

Station Name Station Identifier
Prairie Dog Creek above Keith Sebelius Lake, KS 06847900
Solomon River at Niles, KS 06876900
Smoky Hill River at Enterprise, KS 06877600
Black Vermillion River near Frankfort, KS 06885500
Kansas River at Wamego, KS 06887500
Kansas River at Topeka, KS 06889000
Delaware River near Muscotah, KS 06890100
Kansas River at DeSoto, KS 06892350
Kill Creek at 95 Street near DeSoto, KS 06892360
Cedar Creek at Highway 56 at Olathe, KS 06892440
Cedar Creek near DeSoto, KS 06892495
Mill Creek at Johnson Drive, Shawnee, KS 06892513
Blue River at Kenneth Road, Overland Park, KS 06893100
Blue R at Blue Ridge Ext in KC, MO 06893150
Indian Creek at State Line Road, Leawood, KS 06893390
Dragoon Creek near Burlingame, KS 06911900
Arkansas River near Coolidge, KS 07137500
Walnut Creek at Albert, KS 07141900
Rattlesnake Creek near Zenith, KS 07142575
Turkey Creek nr Buhler, KS 07143660
Little Arkansas R at Alta Mills, KS 07143665
Little Arkansas River at Highway 50 near Halstead, KS 07143672
W Emma Creek nr Halstead, KS 07143965
E Emma C nr Halstead, KS 07144000
Little Arkansas River near Sedgwick, KS 07144100
Little Arkansas R at Valley Center, KS 07144200
North Fork Ninnescah River above Cheney Reservoir, KS 07144780
Arkansas River at Arkansas City, KS 07146500
Walnut River at Winfield, KS 07147800
Elk River at Elk Falls, KS 07169800
Neosho River at Burlingame Rd. near Emporia, KS 07179750
Cottonwood River at Plymouth, KS 07182250
Cottonwood River near Neosho Rapids, KS 07182280
Neosho River near Neosho Rapids, KS 07182390
Neosho River at Burlington, KS 07182510
Neosho River near Parsons, KS 07183500
L Arkansas R Upstream of ASR Fac Nr Sedgwick, KS 375350097262800
Sand C at SW 84th St nr Sedgwick, KS 375629097245300
Emma C at 72nd St nr Sedgwick, KS 375721097263300
Dry Turkey Creek 2 miles S of McPherson, KS 382000097392200
Mill Creek at Woodland Road, Olathe, KS 385404094485800
Mill Creek at 87th Street Lane, Johnson county, KS 385800094485300
Coon Creek at Woodland Road, Lenexa, KS 385826094491700
Unnamed tributary into Shawnee Mission Lake, Lenexa, KS 385859094473700
Little Mill Creek at Lackman Road, Shawnee, KS 385952094454000
Little Mill Creek at Warwick Lane, Shawnee, KS 390010094482100
Mill Creek near Shawnee Mission, KS 390026094485800
Clear Creek at Clare Road, Shawnee, KS 390051094522200
Clear Creek at Woodland Road, Shawnee, KS 390056094493200
Banner Creek at M Road near Holton, KS 392652095484100
Clear Creek at Decator Road near Horton, KS 393817095260100
Black Vermillion River Tributary above Centralia Lake, KS 394126096073500
Black Vermillion River Tributary below Centralia Lake, KS 394218096095000

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://nrtwq.usgs.gov/ks/constituents/view/00065
Page Contact Information: National Real-Time Water Quality Information
Page Last Modified: Wed 06 October 2010